At the end of their residency, each participant in the Unpack the Arts project delivers an article of approx. 2,000 words in his/her native language. These articles are translated, edited and collected into twelve multilingual online publications (one for each residency, with ten articles per publication) made available here on the Unpack the Arts website.

Copyright: Unpack the Arts. Only the project leader and co-organisers of Unpack the Arts can freely use these publications. If another
organization or medium wants to publish (extracts of) the article, please contact info@unpackthearts.eu.

Ny Cirkus Festival - 15 > 18 August 2012 - Copenhagen, Denmark

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Ana Tasic (Serbia), Arthur Hofmeester (Holland), Bianca Visser (Holland), Christophoros Pavlakis (Greece), Daniela Firescu (Romania), Louise Finn (Ireland), Igor Ruzic (Croatia), Srdan Laterza (Croatia), Valentin Todorov (Bulgaria) and Zala Dobovsek (Slovenia).

>> Circus shows viewed: GLiMT with 'Er du os?', La Meute with 'Tragédie Grecque', Cie Un loup pour l'homme with 'Face Nord' and Subliminati Corporation with '#File_Tone'.


CIRCa Festival - 31 October > 3 November 2012 - Auch, France

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Agnes Bakk (Hungary), Anna Bys (Poland), Despina Psalli (Greece), Dominique Duthuit (France), Gilles Kerdreux (France), Iva Nerina (Croatia), Laurence Bertels (Belgium), Marie Painon (France), Masenjka Bacic (Croatia) and Tamas Jaszay (Hungary).

>> Circus shows viewed: CNAC with 'This is the end', Chabatz d'Entrar with 'Perchés', My!Laïka with 'Popcorn Machine', Cirque Ici/Johann Le Guillerm with 'Secret' and Circa with 'Wunderkammer'.


Festival novog cirkusa - 8 > 11 November 2012 - Zagreb, Croatia

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Cathy Blisson (France), Claudiu Groza (Romania), Duska Radosavljevic (UK), Evianna Lehtipuu (Finland), Liv Laveyne (Belgium), Miquel Valls (Spain/Catalunya), Pauline de la Boulaye (France), Roland Vermeylen (Belgium), Susie Wild (UK/Wales), Xenia Helms (Germany).

>> Circus shows viewed: Victoria Chaplin & Jean-Baptiste Thierrée with 'Le Cirque Invisible', Cie 14:20 with 'Gravitation', WHS/Kalle Hakkarainen with 'Speed Blindness' and Claudio Stellato with 'L'Autre'.


Subcase - 13 > 16 February 2013 - Stockholm, Sweden

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Donald Hutera (UK), Erica Smits (Holland), Eva Pomares (Spain), Ivan Jovanovic (Serbia), Matti Linnavuori (Finland), Nathalie Allard (Belgium), Nela Lazarevic (Italy/Montenegro), Nina Jääskeläinen (Finland), Orsolya Bálint (Hungary), Sally Stott (UK).

>> Circus shows viewed: Los Galindos with 'Maiurta', Chipmunk Forge with 'Phagel', Ruby Rose with 'EAT IT!', Patrik and Wes with 'Between Someonesons' and Cirkus Cirkör with 'Knitting Peace'.


Hors Pistes & La Piste aux Espoirs - 28 February > 3 March 2013 - Brussels & Tournai, Belgium

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Bruce Dessau (UK), Cesc Martinez (Spain/Catalunya), Eeva Kauppinen (Finland), Filip Tielens (Belgium), Jasna Coce (Croatia), Judit Csaki (Hungary), Merja Koskiniemi (Finland), Mette Garfield (Denmark), Rosie Trump (UK), Zita Sandor (Hungary).

>> Circus shows viewed: Karl Stets with 'Cuerdo', David Dimitri with 'L'Homme Cirque', Carré Curieux with 'Le Passage', Claudio Stellato with 'L'Autre' and Jean-Paul Lefeuvre with 'Ni Omnibus'.


Circusstad Festival - 1 > 5 May 2013 - Rotterdam, Netherlands

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Bryan Birtles (UK), Florentina Bratfanof (Romania), Gergana Stoytcheva (Bulgaria), Jean Lee (UK), Katarina Hrgovic (Croatia), Katerina Vlckova (Czech republic), Liliana Coutinho (Portugal), Natalia Skoczylas (Poland), Sara Nyberg (Finland), Ulla-Alexandra Mattl (Austria).

>> Circus shows viewed: Cie La Meute with 'La Meute', Gandini Juggling with 'Smashed', Cirque Inextremiste with 'Extrêmités', Leandre with 'No Sé', Cie Sacékripa with 'Vu' and Blick Théâtre with 'Weird Night of Illusion' (work in progress).


Cirko festival - 8 > 12 May 2013 - Helsinki, Finland

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Brecht Hermans (Belgium), Igor Buric (Bosnia-Herzegovina), Jelena Jindra (Croatia), Karin Van de Wiel (Holland), Lyndsey Winship (UK), Maja Mrdenovic (Montenegro), Nika Arhar (Slovenia), Nino Kovacic (Croatia), Sara Van der Kooi (Holland), Sergio Lo Gatto (Italy).

>> Circus shows viewed: Agit-Cirk with 'Tenho', Magmanus with 'Attached', Jay Gilligan with 'Prototype', Gandini Juggling with 'Smashed', Sanja Kosonen and Elice Abonce Muhonen with 'Capilotractées' and Circo Aereo with 'Light Blue and Orange'.


Humorologie, Festival of Emotions - 27 > 30 June 2013 - Kortrijk-Marke, Belgium

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Adolfo Rossomando (Italy), Andreea Stiliuc (Romania), Elina Cire (Latvia), Helen Babbs (UK), Katalin Szemere (Hungary), Katharine Kavanagh (UK), Katri Kekalainen (Finland), Laura Dodge (UK), Seda Nigbolu (Germany), Zvonimir Peranic (Croatia).

>> Circus shows viewed: Are you in town? with 'Jump or Fall', Cie Pol & Freddy with 'Le Cirque Démocratique de la Belgique', Gandini Juggling with 'Smashed', Cie 111 with 'Sans Objet', Cirk La Putyka with 'La Putyka', Los Galindos with 'Maiurta'.


Edinburgh Festival Fringe - 13 > 16 August 2013 - Edinburgh, UK

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Andrea Radai (Hungary), Catherine Makereel (Belgium), Constança Carvalho Homem (Portugal), Darinka Pilari (Hungary), Hana Strejckova (Czech Republic), Ilka Franzmann (Germany), Laura Bevione (Italy), Lene Van Langenhove (Belgium), Maja Hrgovic (Croatia), Martin Kudlac (Slovakia).

>> Circus shows viewed: Jeanne Mordoj/Company Bal with 'La Poème', Cie Non Nova with 'L’après-midi d’un foehn', Casus with 'Knee Deep', 3 is a Crowd with 'Fright or Flight', Circa with 'Wunderkammer', NoFit State with 'Noodles', La Clique with 'Cabaret'.


CIRCa festival - 18 > 21 October 2013 - Auch, France

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Agne Biliunaite (Lithuania), Alan Misiewicz (Poland), Dario Todorovic (Croatia), Herman Bashiron Mendolicchio (Italy), Nicolás Agüero Canessa (Argentina/France), Petra Zist (Slovenia), Tessa Overbeek (Holland), Thomas Schaupp (Germany), Ivana Slunjski (Croatia), Zane Radzobe (Latvia).

>> Circus shows viewed: Akoreacro with 'Klaxon', Aurélien Bory & Groupe acrobatique de Tanger with 'Azimut', Cridacompany with 'Manana es manana', Cirque Aïtal with 'Pour le meilleur et pour le pire', Cie La Meute with 'La Meute', Cie Pré-O-Coupé / Nikolaus with 'Tout est bien !


London International Mime Festival -  9 > 11 January 2014 - London, UK

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Alen Biskupovic (Croatia), Anna Hakansson (Sweden), Anna Krolica (Poland), Amèlia Bautista Batllori (Spain), Bauke Lievens (Belgium), Joost Goutziers (Holland), Natasha Hassiotis (Greece), Orjan Abrahamsson (Sweden), Robert Alagjozovski (Macedonia), Veronika Stefanova (Czech Republic).

>> Circus shows viewed: Company Non Nova with 'L'après-midi d'un Foehn', Company MPTA/Mathurin Bolze with 'A Bas Bruit', Fuerzabruta with 'Fuerzabruta', Company Non Nova with 'Vortex'.


Subcase - February 2014 - Norsborg, Sweden

>> Download the PDF with all the articles from this residency.

>> Participants: Anke Hellmann (Germany), Antonija Letinic (Croatia), Diana Damian-Martin (UK/Romania), Grzegorz Kondrasiuk (Poland), Ingrida Gerbutaviciute (Lithuania), Javier Jimenez (Spain), Léa Lescure (France), Marc Serena (Spain), Moïra Dalant (France), Olya Stoyanova (Bulgaria).

>> Circus shows viewed: Ilmatila with ‘Compositions for Air and Space’, Water on Mars with ‘The Show’, Ron Beeri with ‘YAD’, Kapsel with ‘Bevis’ and Magmanus with ‘Attached’.